Conference attendees will have access to plenary/keynote sessions; engaging tracks on innovation, empowerment, executive leadership, disruptive technology and entrepreneurship; and workshops. Conference registration also includes lunch, access to exhibits/career fair, the Monday-evening reception, and Pitch Bootcamp & Competition.

Separate registration is also available for the Tuesday Career Fair ($5 only) or the Monday evening networking reception at the San Jose Tech Museum ($10 only). Click here to register for those events separately if you can’t attend the entire conference.


Program Workshops

Program

LEAD BEYOND – accelerating innovative women who change the world

CONFERENCE PROGRAM: MONDAY, 22 MAY 2017

06:30 AM – 05:30 PM

Registration & Office (Closed at Lunch)

08:00 AM – 08:15 AM Welcome/Introduction
Nita Patel, Founder & Chair, IEEE WIE ILC
08:15 AM – 08:30 AM Relational Intelligence with Kerena Saltzman
08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Peggy Johnson – Executive Vice President, Business Development, Microsoft
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Barbara H. Whye – Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer and VP of Human Resources, Intel Corporation
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break & Exhibits
Track 1:
Innovation
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Executive Leadership
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Women in…
Hands-On
Workshops
Location SJCC, 210AE SJCC, 210BF SJCC, 210CG SJCC, 210DH SJCC, 211AC SJCC
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM Robots, Disasters, and Refugees: How Unmanned Systems are
Helping

Robin Murphy, Professor, Texas A&M
Connecting the Generational Gaps in Business
Alejandra Crisafulli, Co-Founder, Naked Audience Productions
Bonnie Bonadeo, Co-Founder, Naked Audience Productions
Feeding the Soul of Business: How to Be a More Purposeful
Servant Leader

Candy Barone, CEO & Founder, You Empowered Strong, LLC
10:30-10:55:
Future of Cloud powered by Cognitive Computing
Maja Vukovic, Research Manager and Scientist, IBM Research
Valentina Salapura, IBM Master Inventor and Chief Architect, IBM

11:00-11:25:
Getting Started with Deep Learning and GPUs
Julie Bernauer, NVIDIA

11:30-11:55:
Large-Scale Deep Learning
Jeff Dean, Google Senior Fellow, Google

10:30-10:55:
Women in Power Electronics
Sandhya Jetti, Senior Electrical Engineer, Hyperloop One

11:00-11:25:
Heterogeneous Integration & Reinventing the Technology Roadmap
Kristina Young-Fisher, ‎Principal Engineer at GlobalFoundries

11:30-11:55:
CSS Women in Control and Their Successes
Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Kansas and IEEE Women in Engineering Chair

Click Workshop button at top of page to see details

Salary Negotiation
Manasi Kakade

Coaching Skills for Leaders
Jennifer Caleshu; Susan Houlihan

Disrupting Innovation with Tools from Maker Community
Shubha Govil

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Fostering Innovation

  • Xiaolin Lu, Fellow, Texas Instruments
  • Luu Nguyen, Fellow, Texas Instruments
  • Amal Hamad, Sr. Process Integration Engineer, Texas Instruments
  • Christy She, Systems Engineer, Texas Instruments
  • Fran Dillard, Diversity and Inclusion Director
The Neuroscience of Success: 4 Steps to Mastering Your
Mindset

Michele Molitor, CEO, Nectar Consulting, Inc.
Creating Influence and Impact
JJ DiGeronimo, President, Tech Savvy Women
12:15 PM – 01:30 PM LUNCH & Relational Networking
Track 1:
Innovation
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Executive Leadership
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Entrepreneurship
Hands-On
Workshops
Location SJCC, 210AE SJCC, 210BF SJCC, 210CG SJCC, 210DH SJCC, 211AC SJCC
01:45 PM – 02:30 PM How to create true innovation within a company
Kira Makagon, Executive Vice President of Innovation, RingCentral
PANEL – STEM Education & Opportunities for the Next
Generation

  • Moderator: Erika Jefferson, President and Founder, Black Women in Science and Engineering (BWISE)
  • Bobbie Carlton, Founder, Innovation Women
  • Boutheina Tlili (UAE), Arab Women in Engineering
  • Ariunbolor Purvee (Mongolia), Founder & President of the Women STEM in Mongolia and Associate Professor of Mongolian University of Science and Technology
  • Bobbie Carlton (US), Founder, Innovation Women
Getting Your Boss To Listen To You; The Seven Disciplines Of The Trusted Strategic Advisor
James E. Lukaszewski, President, The Lukaszewski Group Division

1:45-2:10:
PRESENTATION CANCELLED DUE TO SPEAKER UNAVAILABILITY

2:15-2:40:
Machine Intelligence: Innovating at the Edge
Áine Shivnan, Vice President Program Management, Qualcomm Research

2:45-3:10:
Design Thinking
Archana Jain, Vice President, Verizon

3:15-3:40:
Out in the Open: Social Innovation, Diversity and Open Source

  • Bhaktipriya Shridhar Radharapu, Open Source Enthusiast
  • Judy Gichoya, Open Source Health IT Developer
  • Nithya A. Ruff, Sr. Dir, Open Source Practice, Comcast
Entrepreneur is a Verb
Courtney Gras, Executive Director, Launch League
Click Workshop button at top of page to see details

Thoughtfully Ruthless: The Key to Exponential Growth

Val Wright

Conquer your Stress: An interactive and entertaining presentation on proven techniques to reduce stress

Kathy Gruver

A Makers World: Getting hands-on with Arduino and Wearables

Natalia Baklitskaya

02:45 PM – 03:45 PM PANEL: The Next Frontier: A Spirited (Friendly) Debate

  • Moderator: Cathy Chen, Senior Associate,
    Exponent.
  • Kate Boeckman, Senior Manager, Strategic Product Management, Applied Innovation, Thomson Reuters
  • Maria Gorlatova, Associate Research Scholar, Princeton University Electrical Engineering Department
  • Sarah E. Knoop, Senior Technical Staff Member, Manager of Mobile Health Solutions Innovation, IBM Watson Health
  • Julia Schwarz, Senior Researcher, Microsoft HoloLens, Microsoft Corporation
PANEL – Global Advancement of Women in Tech

  • Moderator: Liang Downey, Business Development Executive, IBM
  • Anar Simpson (Technovation), Special Advisor, Women Girls & Technology, Mozilla, Deputy, UN High Level Panel for Women’s Economic Empowerment – ‎United Nations
  • Martha Alade (Women in Technology in NIgeria), Founder
  • Katie Mishra (Code Circle), High School Student & Founder
PANEL – Defining Leadership

  • Moderator: Denise Douglas, Associate Dean at Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western University
  • Krunali Patel, VP, Analog Design Services, Texas Instruments
  • Michelle Levesque, Staff Engineer, Google
  • Jennifer Sun, Sr. Director Process Engineer, Applied Materials
  • Brigadier General Miyako Schanely
  • Rashmi Char, Vice President Engineering, Qualcomm Technologies Incorporated

PANEL – Entrepreneurial Funding

  • Moderator: Kimberly Weisul, Editor-at-large, Inc.
  • Trish Costello, CEO & Founder, Portfolia
  • Edith Yeung, Partner, 500 Startups China
  • Malika Cantor, Founding Partner, Comet Labs
03:45 PM – 04:45 PM Coffee Break & Exhibits & Energize Activity
04:45 PM – 05:00 PM Lessons to Lead Beyond – Nita Patel
05:00 PM – 05:15 PM Lisa Smith-Strother, Sr. Director, Global Employer Brand, Recruitment Marketing, and Diversity TA Head, Ericsson
05:15 PM – 05:35 PM GISMO (Grid Integration Systems & Mobility) – Sila Kiliccote, Staff Scientist, SLAC
06:00 PM – 08:00 PM NETWORKING RECEPTION – at San Jose Tech Museum
Separate guest tickets available click here to register for those events separately if you can’t attend the entire conference.

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM: TUESDAY, 23 MAY 2017

06:30 AM – 03:00 PM

Registration & Office (Closed at Lunch)

08:30 AM – 08:40 AM Welcome/Introduction
Karen Bartleson, IEEE President & CEO
08:40 AM – 09:00 AM Javelins Into the Future – Stefanie Tompkins, Acting Deputy Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Maria Klawe – President, Harvey Mudd College
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break, Exhibits, Career Fair & Energize Activity
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM Private Pitch Bootcamp for pitch finalists with Ben Larsen at the Founder Institute
Track 1:
Innovation
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Executive Leadership
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Entrepreneurship
Hands-On
Workshops
Location SJCC, 210AE SJCC, 210BF SJCC, 210CG SJCC, 210DH SJCC, 211AC SJCC
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM PRESENTATION CANCELLED DUE TO SPEAKER UNAVAILABILITY 7th Level Engineering: How to shift to a mastery vs performance mindset to get success
Sandi Mitchell, CEO, APEX Leadership Mastery
Women Changing the Face of Leadership: 3 Strategies to Meet
the New Business Revolution

Patti Cotton, Founder & CEO, Women Who Take the Lead
10:30-10:55:
Rethinking the future of Sustainability: The power of Global Super Grid
Catalina Spataru, Lecturer, UCL Energy Institute

11:00-11:25:
Power Grids
Michelle Blaise, Senior Vice President, Technical Services, ComEd

11:30-11:55:
Infrastructures
Paulina Chan, Principal & CEO, Global Mutual Innovation Consortium

12:00-12:25:
Mixed Reality and Microsoft HoloLens: The Future of Computing
Deanna Hearns, Principal Group Program Manager, HoloLens and Mixed Reality Experiences, Microsoft

Entrepreneurship – Women Start Ups/Leadership
Jenny Ta, Founder & CEO, VCNetwork.co
Click Workshop button at top of page to see details

Pitch Bootcamp
Learn to Pitch with the Founders Institute

Pitch Perfect
Marie Perruchet

Transforming Technical Talks
Melissa Marshall

Technical Women’s Leadership Journey – a Breakthrough Leadership Development Program for Female Engineers
Center for Creative Leadership

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM PANEL – Innovating Against the Current

  • Moderator: Jean McManus, Executive Director for Emerging Technologies, Verizon Labs
  • Osnat Benari, AOL
  • Parissa Pandkhou, Verizon
  • Gina Otts, Verizon Labs
PANEL – Why Innovation, Exploration, Experimentation & Embracing Risk is Good for Philanthropy

  • Moderator: Leah Jamieson, The John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering at Purdue University, Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
  • Mary Ellen Randall, Director, Vice President of Member and Geographic Activities, IEEE
  • Anuradha Luther Maitra, Chair of the Vision Committee, Pratichi Trust
  • Sally Wood, Thomas J. Bannan Professor of Electrical Engineering, Santa Clara University
PANEL – Leading Technological Innovation

  • Moderator: Gunjan Aggarwal, VP HR, Talent Acquisition, D&I, M&A Ericsson
  • Reeny Sondhi, Vice President, Product Security, Autodesk
  • Sophia Velastegui, Chief Product Officer, Doppler Labs
  • Raylene Yung, Head of Applications, Stripe
  • Nisha Thatte-Potter, Senior Engineering Manager, Ten-X
PANEL – Social Entrepreneurship and the Art of the Start

  • Moderator: Tulsi Dharmarajan, Vice President Product Management & Design, Verb Inc.
  • Samantha Snabes, Co-founder: Catalyst at re:3D Inc
  • Jean Anne Booth, CEO and founder, Unaliwear
  • Eileen Carey, CEO and founder, Glassbreakers
12:30 PM – 01:45 PM LUNCH
02:00 PM – 03:45 PM Pitch Competition hosted by VMware and Women Who Code
Track 1:
Pitch Competition
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Executive Leadership
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Entrepreneurship
Hands-On
Workshops
Location SJCC LL21CD SJCC, 210BF SJCC, 210CG SJCC, 210DH SJCC, 211AC SJCC
02:00 PM – 02:45 PM Pitch Competition
Hosted by VMware and Women Who Code

  • Christie Pitts, Verizon Ventures
  • Terri Mead, author of Pitch Perfect & Angel investor
  • whurley, social entrepreneur
  • Kim Moore, Glynn Capital
  • Sonia Hunt, CEO of Noie Media, LLC
  • Shilpa Prasad, Director, Strategy and Innovation at YouNoodle
  • Alaina Percival, CEO and Board Chair at Women Who Code
  • Kimberly Weisul, Editor-at-large, Inc.
Lead from the Stage + Present Like a Pro!
Angela Lussier, CEO, Speaker Sisterhood
LEADERSHIP – Conscious Leadership – The New
Paradigm

Rosie “the Closer” Zepeda, CEO, Compelling-Conversations, Training & Diversity Consulting

2:00-2:25:
The Future of Medicine
Robin Farmanfarmaian, Angel Investor and VP, Invicta Medical

2:30-2:55:
Conquering Cancer with Data
Darya Chudova, PhD, VP of Bioinformatics at Guardant Health

3:00-3:25:
Neurofeedback PEMF and emerging electronic technologies to improve wellness
Farhin Ali, Certified Neurofeedback Provider, Frisco Neurofeedback

2:00-2:25:
Entrepreneurship in the Enterprise
Kathy Herring-Hayashi, IEEE Region 6 Women In Engineering Coordinator, IEEE HKN and Senior Staff Engineer, Qualcomm

2:30-2:55:
Entrepreneurship in Palestine
Nadiah H. Saba’neh

3:00-3:25:
The Business Model of You!
Hillary Barnhart, Senior Director, AGS Equipment, Applied Materials, Inc

Click Workshop button at top of page to see details

Breaking Through Bias: Communication Techniques for Women To Succeed At Work
Andie Kramer & Alton Harris

The Body-Mind Connection for Effective Leadership
Rochelle Rice

IEEE Women in Engineering Around the Globe
IEEE WIE Award Winners

03:00 PM – 03:45 PM Retaining High Tech Women Once They’re in the Door
Karen Holtzblatt, CEO, InContext Design
Negotiating Career Success: 3 Relationships that Matter
Rosina L. Racioppi, Ed.D., President and Chief Executive Officer
03:45 PM – 04:15 PM Coffee Break (outside Grand Ballroom)
04:15 PM – 04:45 PM Women & the Future of Work
Sallie Krawcheck – ‎CEO and Co-Founder of Ellevest
04:45 PM – 05:00 PM
Pitch Winner Announcement – Supported by VMware & Women Who Code
Lily Chang, VP R&D, VMware
Winning Pitch Presentation
05:00 PM – 05:30 PM Innovate to Change the World
Nita Patel, IEEE WIE ILC Founder & Chair
Bobbie Carlton, Innovation Women Founder