• Conference attendees will have access to plenary/keynote sessions; engaging tracks on innovation, empowerment, executive leadership and disruptive technology; and workshops. Conference registration also includes lunch, access to exhibits/career fair, the Monday-evening Empower Hour, and Pitch Bootcamp & Competition.

Separate registration is also availablte for the Tuesday-only access to the Exhibit area with conference partners/recruiters ($10 only) or the Monday evening Empower Hour networking opportunity ($10 only). Click here for separate exhibit or Empower Hour registration.

Join the Startup Pitch Competition on Tuesday, May 22 from 1:00-5:30 PM. Click here for additional details.

 

LEAD BEYOND – Accelerating Innovative Women Who Change the World

CONFERENCE AGENDA: SUNDAY, 20 MAY 2018

05:00 PM – 07:00 PM Registration & Office

CONFERENCE AGENDA: MONDAY, 21 MAY 2018

06:30 AM – 05:30 PM Registration & Office (Closed at Lunch)
08:00 AM – 08:15 AM Welcome/Introduction
Nita Patel (Founder & Chair @ IEEE WIE ILC)
Jim Jeffries (President & CEO @ IEEE)
08:15 AM – 08:30 AM Emily Moore (Managing Director, Innovation @ Hatch) Mining: A Changing Frontier
08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Paula Tolliver (Corporate Vice President and Chief Information Officer (CIO) @ Intel Corporation) – Fearless Girl
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Guy Kawasaki (Chief Evangelist @ Canva)
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break & Exhibits & Energize Activities (Play)
Track Track 1:
Executive Leadership
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Innovation
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Workshop
Location SJCC, LL21B SJCC, LL21D SJCC, 212B SJCC, 212A SJCC, 211A
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM Runway to the C-Suite: The New Science of Ramping Up Your Leadership for Tomorrow’s Challenges Today

Jo Ilfeld, CEO and Founder (Incite To Leadership)

Get Promoted: How To Pitch and Negotiate Your Next Promotion

Eryka Johnson, Global Leadership Brand Strategist, Keynote Speaker, Author & Engineer (High Pursuit LLC)

Future Proofing: Designing for the Unknown Needs of a New Audience

Tania Philip, VP of Product (Shutterstock)

10:30-10:55:
Ethics & Diversity in AI
Tess Posner, Executive Director (AI4ALL)

11:00-11:25:
Why Women Are Wired for Robotics
Rosa Ciprian, Electrical Engineering Manager (Omron Adept Technologies Inc.); Casey Schulz, Systems Engineer (Omron Adept Technologies Inc.);  Karina Bond, Software Engineering Manager for Fixed Robots (Omron Adept Technologies Inc.); Anna Segal, Quality Engineer (Omron Adept Technologies Inc.)

11:30-11:55:
PG&E’s Energy Landscape
Gregg L. Lemler, Vice President, Electric Transmission Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Emotional Intelligence for Executive Leadership

Sunny Faronbi, President & Principal Consultant (Rehoboth Consulting, Inc.)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM O Captain! Wait – Who’s My Captain? How to lead in today’s distracted, over-connected, constantly interrupted tech environment

Linda Stacy, CEO & Founder (LivingBluPrints)

Take the Risk, Move through Fear and Bounce Back from Failure: Risk-Taking and Resilience for WomenDawn Roe, Director, Executive Education (UW Bothell School of Business) Leading Innovation Through Polymathic Thinking and Entrepreneurship

Monica Lopez-Gonzalez, Co-Founder and Executive Scientific & Artistic Director (La Petite Noiseuse Productions)

12:15 PM – 01:30 PM Lunch (Buffet) & Networking
Track Track 1:
Executive Leadership
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Innovation
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Workshop
Location SJCC, LL21B SJCC, LL21D SJCC, 212B SJCC, 212A SJCC, 211A
01:45 PM – 02:30 PM Show Up, Speak Up, and Step Up: Three Leadership Strategies for High Achieving Women

Ellie Nieves, President & CEO (Leadership Strategies for Women, LLC)

Shift Your Mind to Cultivate Your Credibility

Dina Maloney, Co-Founder (Epic Coaching and Consulting)

We Want YOU for the Innovation Entrepreneur Ecosystem

Brittany Sickler, Outreach and Partnership Strategist, Office of Innovation (U.S. Small Business Administration)

1:45-2:10:
Using DNA for Digital Data Storage
Karin Strauss, Senior Researcher (Microsoft )

2:15-2:40:
The Future of Blockchain
Farhin Ali, President, Frisco Neurofeedback & Board of Directors, Blockchain and Crypto Education Network (BCEN)

2:45-3:10:
Intersection Between Artistic and Engineering Design
Olivia Gann, Mechanical Engineer (Google)

3:15-3:40:
Bridge to the future: Using silicon solutions to advance the IoT

Danielle Griffith

Distinguished Member of the Technical Staff

Embedded Processing – Texas Instruments

Koduri (KK) Sreenivasan

Fellow

Analog Design Services – Texas Instruments

The Double Whammy Effect: Women and Introversion in the WorkplaceLynette Crane, Founder/CEO (Quiet Brilliance Consulting LLC)
02:45 PM – 03:45 PM PANEL: Female Entrepreneurs, Funding & the Future of Deep Tech: Challenges and Priorities

  • Moderator: Swati Chaturvedi, CEO (Propel(x))
  • Julia Kirshner, Founder & CEO (zPREDICTA)
  • Li Han Chan, CEO (Dynaoptics)
  • Catherine Liao, Co-Founder (Blumio)
PANEL: Differentiating Yourself with a Multidimensional Career

  • Moderator: J. Kelly Hoey, Author (Build Your Dream Network)
  • Cassidy Williams, Engineer, Musician, and Tinkerer
  • Ilana Walder-Biesanz, Product Manager, Writer, and Performer
PANEL: Leading Innovation

  • Moderator: Penny Baldwin, SVP and Chief Marketing Officer (Qualcomm)
  • Kamakshi Sivaramakrishnan, CEO & Founder (Drawbridge)
  • Nancy Zayed, CTO and Co-Founder (MagicCube)
  • Cheryl M. Maletich, VP of Distribution System Operations (ComEd)
  • Lama Nachman, Fellow & Director of the Anticipatory Computing Lab (Intel)
Are They Listening When U Speak?

Emily Nichols-Mitchell, CEO and Executive Coach (Accelerations Group)

03:45 PM – 04:45 PM Coffee Break & Exhibits & Energize Activities (Learn Blockchain with Robert Schwentker and Alexandra Groetsema)
04:45 PM – 04:50 PM Bozenna Pasik-Duncan (Chair @ IEEE WIE and Professor of Mathematics @ University of Kansas)
04:50 PM – 05:15 PM Media & Women in Technology Panel
Lynnette Reese (Editor-in-Chief @ Embedded Systems Engineering)
Jennifer Elias (Technology Reporter @ Silicon Valley Business Journal)
05:15 PM – 05:45 PM Michelle Parker (Vice President and Chief Engineer, Space & Launch Engineering; Defense, Space & Security @ Boeing)
06:00 PM – 07:00 PM Empower Hour – Learn how you innovate. Collaborate with others.

CONFERENCE AGENDA: TUESDAY, 22 MAY 2018

07:00 AM – 03:00 PM Registration & Office (Closed at Lunch)
08:00 AM – 08:15 AM Welcome/Introduction
Nita Patel (Founder & Chair @ IEEE WIE ILC)
08:15 AM – 08:30 AM Dr. Fei Fei Li (Chief Scientist, Google Cloud AI; Director of Stanford Artificial Intelligence Lab; Associate Professor of Computer Science @ Stanford University)
08:30 AM – 09:00 AM Mary Gendron (Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer @ Qualcomm)
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Maria Hedden (President, Combat Propulsion Systems @ L3 Technologies)
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break & Exhibits & Energize Activities (Yoga with Joy Lee)
Track Track 1:
Executive Leadership
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Innovation
Track 4:
Disruptive Technology
Track 5:
Workshop
Location SJCC, LL21B SJCC, LL21D SJCC, 212B SJCC, 212A SJCC, 211A
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM C-Suite Agility: A Roadmap for Executives to Build & Sustain High Organizational Performance & Talent

Sheila Armitage, Principal (The Wind Horse Journey) & Janel Joseph, Principal (J.E. Joseph Consulting)

Deep Genius: What Is It and How Do We Lead From It?

Nancy Marmolejo, #DeepGenius Firestarter, Coach, Corporate Trainer, Speaker (TalentAndGenius.com)

10:30-10:55:
Leadership in Tech: Inclusion & Diversity is the Key to Success
Sarah Hassaine, Senior D&I Specialist (Qualcomm)

11:00-11:25:
Women entrepreneurs are not another group of species
Reine Abbas, Co founder/Founder (WixelStudios/SpicaTechAcademy)

11:30-11:55:
Being the Pilot in Your Life
Terri Mead, IT Consultant / Angel Investor (Solutions2Projects, LLC)

10:30-10:55:
From Natural Language to API and Beyond
Maja Vukovic, Research Manager and Scientist (IBM Research)

11:00-11:25:
A New Emerging Industry-Scale Ecosystem Based on Chiplets
Ramune Nagisetty, Senior Principal Engineer (Intel Labs)

11:30-11:55:
Image Sensors  – Eyes of Autonomous Vehicles
Radhika Arora, Sr. Manager, Image Sensor Group (ISG) (On Semiconductor)

Leading with Influence

Julie Kratz, Founder & CEO (Pivot Point)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Leadership for Women Executives

Myra Nawabi

Say YES To More Time!

Candy Barone, CEO (You Empowered Strong, LLC)

12:15 PM – 01:30 PM Lunch (Buffet) & Networking
01:00 PM – 05:30 PM Start-up Pitch Competition (SJCC, LL21EF)
Track Track 1:
Executive Leadership
Track 2:
Empowerment
Track 3:
Women in the National Labs
Track 4:
Technology Leadership
Track 5:
Workshop
Location SJCC, LL21B SJCC, LL21D SJCC, 212B SJCC, 212A SJCC, 211A
01:45 PM – 02:30 PM Influencing Leaders: Be heard, Have Influence, Access and Impact

James Lukaszewski, Chairman (The Lukaszewski Group)


Three Secrets to Taking Back Your Life: The Ultimate Life-Work Balance Answer

Coach Allison, INHC ® (HealthCoachAllison.com)
PANEL #1: Technology Development in the Government Sector: From Big Iron to Mars Rovers

  • Moderator: Heather Quinn, Technical Staff Member/R&D Engineer 4 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Lori Risse, Deputy Section Manager (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Teri Roberts, Retired from LANL/Owner (teri.tech)
  • Sharissa Young (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Dr. Raleleh Dilmanghani (SPAWAR)

 

PANEL #2: Working for the Government

  • Moderator: Heather Quinn, Technical Staff Member/R&D Engineer 4 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Lori Risse, Deputy Section Manager (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Hanna Makaruk, Technical Staff Member/R&D Scientist 4 (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Dolores Black, Principal Member of Technical Staff (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • Dr. Raleleh Dilmanghani (SPAWAR)
1:45-2:10:
The power of focus: effective leadership in a digital driven era
MG Schanely, Commanding General, 416th Theater Engineer Command (84th Training Command Public Affairs

2:15-2:40:
Thinking Out-of-the-Box: Science and Engineering Outreach, Policy and Diplomacy as Leadership Pathways
Fahmida Chowdhury, Program Director, Office of International Science and Engineering (National Science Foundation)

2:45-3:10:
Engineer to Entrepreneur – are you ready to make the leap?
Virginia Balcom, Executive in Residence (VentureLabs)

3:15-3:40:
Leadership Lessons Learned From Bad Bosses
Monique McIntosh, Sr. Environmental Engineer (Applied Materials) &
Marla Britt Fields, Sr. Technical Program Manager (Applied Materials)

Leadership Presence for Women Changing the World

Ingrid Gavshon, Executive Coach (Berkeley Executive Coaching Institute);
Susan Houlihan, Executive Coach (Berkeley Executive Coaching Institute);
Jennifer Caleshu, Director of Marketing, Facilitator & Executive Coach (Berkeley Executive Coaching Institute)

02:45 PM – 03:45 PM Present! A Techie’s Guide To Public Speaking

Karen Catlin, Advocate for Women in Tech | Coach | Speaker | Author

PANEL: Women in Technology: Challenges, Progress, and Opportunities for Action

  • Moderator: Tina Cheung, Program Manager, Organizational Content & Outreach (AnitaB.org)
  • Anar Simpson, Global Ambassador (Technovation)
  • Rovani Sigamoney, Assistant Programme Specialist (UNESCO Engineering Initiatives)
  • Jennifer Tacheff, VP Partnerships & Growth (Women Who Code)
  • Fran Dillard, Diversity & Inclusion Director (Texas Instruments)
03:45 PM – 04:15 PM Coffee Break
04:15 PM – 04:45 PM Nishita Henry (Principal, Federal Technology Leader @ Deloitte)
04:45 PM – 05:15 PM Lorraine Martin (Retired, previously Deputy Executive Vice President, Rotary and Mission Systems (RMS) @ Lockheed Martin) – Women in STEM
05:15 PM – 05:30 PM Closing Comments & Pitch Competition Winner Pitch